Words of Wisdom:

"war is coooooool" - Janani

Lauric Acid Market - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends and Forecast 2016 – 2024

  • Date Submitted: 08/24/2016 07:20 AM
  • Flesch-Kincaid Score: 28.8 
  • Words: 1284
  • Essay Grade: no grades
  • Report this Essay
Transparency Market Research

Single User License:
Lauric Acid Market - Global Industry
Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends
and Forecast 2016 - 2024

USD 4315.5
Flat 10% Discount!!



Transparency Market Research
State Tower,
90, State Street, Suite 700.
Albany, NY 12207
United States
www.transparencymarketresearch.com
sales@transparencymarketresearch.com





Report will be delivered with in 15-20 working days

Free Customization as per your requirement
You will get Custom Report at Syndicated Report
price

Request Sample

Buy Now

REPORT DESCRIPTION

Transparency Market Research Reports incorporated a definite business overview and investigation inclines on “Lauric Acid
Market - Global Industry Analysis, Size, Share, Growth, Trends and Forecast 2016 - 2024” This report likewise
incorporates more illumination about fundamental review of the business including definitions, requisitions and worldwide
business sector industry structure.
Lauric acid is a saturated fatty acid naturally occur in many vegetable fats such as coconut and palm kernel oils. It is a white,
powdery solid with a faint odor of bay oil or soap. Dodecanoic acid is the systematic name of lauric acid. Lauric acid constitutes
a 12-carbon atom chain and thus it is categorized into the medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid is comparatively inexpensive
likewise other fatty acids and remains potent for a longer time which results in a prolonged shelf life.
Lauric acids finds major application in soaps & detergents and personal care industry. It gets neutralized with sodium hydroxide
to give sodium laurate (a popular soap type). On industrial scale, soap manufacturers usually carry out saponification directly
from coconut oil rather than procuring lauric acid. Lauric acid is also an important constituent of skin care and hair care
products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (U.S. FDA) has also listed lauric acid as "Generally Regarded as Safe (GRAS)"
for cosmetic applications. The most popular...

Comments

Express your owns thoughts and ideas on this essay by writing a grade and/or critique.

  1. No comments